JOIN ALCOTT PTSA

FACT: Kids do better when families are engaged in their learning.  

Successful students make successful schools— which make thriving communities. Everyone benefits when you support students!

 WSPTA Awards of Excellence

2021-22 Gold Membership Award

 

Outstanding Website Award - Silver

Thank you to all of our winners. You help make Alcott Elementary a very special place in our community.

 

Golden Acorn

Golden Acorn  

This award is presented in partnership with the Washington State PTSA to honor those who have given exemplary volunteer service.

 

1988-1989 Shelly Benson, Kate Bajadali, Mary Ellen Hundley
1989-1990 Pat Inui, Mary Romeo,
1990-1991 Jill Anderson, Patti Caney
1991-1992 Gerene Bohannon
1992-1993 Diana Braun
1993-1994 Cindy Dootson
1994-1995 Christy Miller, Debbie Babbit
1995-1996 Tana Buambach, Michelle Key
1996-1997 Susan Axnoff, Pat Bennett, Bev Seiter
1997-1998 Leslie Andrews, Linda Kohlmeier
1998-1999 Judy Simmons
1999-2000 Chris Hoxsy
2000-2001 Cindy Johnson
2001-2002 Terry Bomgardner, Kris Anderson
2002-2003 Debbie Babbitt, Betsy Metzger
2003-2004 Susanne Zeitz, Erin Fisher
2004-2005 Kathy Nelson, Anne Holmdahl
2005-2006 Pam Brown, Janet Roberts
2006-2007 Denise Kelce-Pollis, Teri Mitchell
2007-2008 Samantha Tusler, Debra Caldwell
2008-2009 Raymie Lynch, Annette Deneberg
2009-2010 Mary Pat O'Niel, Diana Phelps-Soysal
2010-2011 Carolyn Ghoson, Sherri Bateman, Sharon Drazkowski
2011-2012 Sandra Feinglass, Alison Ferch
2012-2013 Cherene Dodge, Erika Winters
2013-2014  
2014-2015 Mark Rabitoy, Cherene Dodge, Jennifer Van Gordon, Sabrina Shriner
2015-2016 Mr. Crain, Cherene Dodge, Juilanne Pierson
2016-2017 Shannon Kershaw, Dyan Van Bishler, Becky Taylor
2017-2018 Yvonne Klaue, Leonie Endersby-Dyck
2018-2019 Zoe Goldring, Shilpa Gupta
2019-2020  
2020-2021 Amy Bodie
2021-2022 Vidhi Modi, Christina Justensen
2022-2023  

Splash Award

Splash Award

This award is presented to individuals who made a significant difference in our children's lives, is a good role model for students and has provided service beyond the call of duty during the school year.

 

1990-1991 Helenita Jacobs, Jim Nall
1991-1992 Cindy Dootson, Bonnie Phillips
1992-1993 Debbie Babbit. Christy Miller, Lori Rigutto
1993-1994 Linda Kohlmeier
1994-1995 Linda Kohlmeier, Healy Landis
1995-1996 Pat Bennett, Beverly Seiter
1996-1997 Cheryl Hopkins, Gloria Behringer, Cheryl Whiddon, Cindy Alger, Donita Glen, Leslie Andrews
1997-1998 Diana Braum, Dan Bubar, Linda Robertson, Anne Sandbo
1998-1999 Cary Frates, Leslie Hunter, Shari Newton, Shelly Ammons
1999-2000 Carolyn Ghosn, Erin Fisher, Kathy Hallstrom, Carolyn Jones
2000-2001 Terry Bombardner, Betsy Metzger, Teresa Woods
2001-2002 Kathy Hallstrom, Denise Paiskowski, Mary Ann Quayle, Kathy Perry
2002-2003 Karen Ollerenshaw, Suzanne Zeitz, Kathy Esser, Pam Brown
2003-2004 Karen Spencer, Robin Nolan, Susan Lindsay, Angela Sandquist
2004-2005 Janet Roberts, Raymie Lynch, Denise Kelse-Polis, Lisa Gilbert
2005-2006 Janet McPhillips, Kelly Horn, Monique Fink
2006-2007< Gayathri Adikesavan, Diane Davis, Karin Janik, Samantha Tusler
2007-2008 Karen Mason, Linda McLear, Annette Deneberg, Beth Puryer
2008-2009 Stuart Lui, Carolina Borrego, Elizabeth Ibrahim, Suzanne Murphy
2009-2010 Danette Dye, Janet Johnson, Sarah Frankum, Lisa Merges, Xian Huang
2010-2011 Miko Shinoda, Cherene Dodge, Lori Henshaw, Cindi Peterson
2011-2012 Pam Bury, Annette Wolf, Terry Scott
2012-2013 Kari Perry, Julianne Pierson, Fernanda Pelka
2013-2014
2014-2015 Judy Saunders, Krist Jo Lynn
2015-2016 Esgel Song, Tami Borms, Carolina Borrego, Patricia Holcomb, Suzanne Zeitz, Becky Taylor, Kristin Sterrett, Mrs. Petereit, Claudia Marmandine
2016-2017 Maggie Stewart, Thea Warner, Candela Stranges, Hannah Sidel, Suzanne Zeit, Mrs. Parkins, Esgel Song
2017-2018 Julie Betts, Julie Erdfelt, Carolina Pulido, Mandy Shaffernoth
2018-2019 Vidhi Modi, Nadiya Bak, Deepa Parikh
2019-2020
2020-2021 Jaishire Bhattacharya, Yvonne Klaue, Barbara Deming
2021-2022 Robin Shealy, Cheryl Trevethan, Tracy Schmitt, Sarah Vecchi
2022-2023  

Outstanding Educator Award

Outstanding Educator Award

This Award is presented to an individual who has exhibited continued and dedicated contributions and efforts to enhance the educational outcomes of our students (an educator is not limited to a teacher).

 

2017-2018 Nera Bearsley, Jessica Lynn
2018-2019 Mark Rabitoy, Joy Donovan
2019-2020
2020-2021 Cyndi Sutton, Suzanne Zeitz, Sarah Vecchi
2021-2022 Cathy Davidson
2022-2023  

 

Outstanding Advocate Award

Outstanding Advocate Award

This Award is presented to recognize and honor individuals for continued and dedicated service to ALL children and a demonstrated commitment to helping create strong policies to the health, welfare, safety, and education of children and youth.

 

2018-2019 Yingju Ren
2019-2020    
2020-2021 Andrea Jones
2021-2022 Melissa Tavares, Ying Li, Yvonne Klaue